Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Regex help please

Posted on 2006-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
      I'm trying to check if a string contains a letter or a strange character and if it does change the value of success to true, otherwise set the value of success to false. What I have done so far isn't working - can somebody tell me what I'm doing wrong?                  

                        string success;
                        if(Regex.Match(line.Substring(304,8).ToUpper(),@"^(0*)(?<number>\d+)[^\d]+$"))
                        {
                            success = "true";
                        }
                        else
                        {
                            success = "false";
                        }
0
Comment
Question by:boukaka
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 17789559
Hi boukaka;

What characters do you consider "strange character"?

What set of characters do you want in index position 304 for a length of 8 in the string line?

Fernando
0
 

Author Comment

by:boukaka
ID: 17789582
line.Substring(304,8) could show up as any one of the following examples and more 00000430 or 0000043} or 0003456M etc etc.

What I'm trying to do is read that substring, if it contains a curly bracket or a letter, change success to "true" otherwise change success to "false".

It's not the Regex check itself that's the problem, it's the way I'm wording my IF statement. I get the error that says that I cannot implicitly assign the value of bool to Regex.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Singh earned 1400 total points
ID: 17789616
Hi, you need to use the IsMatch method as it returns a boolean:

                        string success;

                        if(Regex.IsMatch(line.Substring(304,8).ToUpper(),@"^(0*)(?<number>\d+)[^\d]+$"))
                        {
                            success = "true";
                        }
                        else
                        {
                            success = "false";
                        }
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 17789666
Hi Hi boukaka;

Replace your if statement with the following code.

      string success;
      success = Regex.IsMatch(line.Substring(304,8).ToUpper(),@"^\d{7}[}A-Z]$");

Fernando
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 17789742
Sorry that should be

     string success;
     success = Regex.IsMatch(line.Substring(304,8).ToUpper(),@"^\d{7}[}A-Z]$").ToString().ToLower();

That is because success is a string and not a bool.

Fernando
0