Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Media Center won't allow me to upload files to the remote server!!!

Posted on 2006-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I don't know if this is an XP issue or networking issue but hopefully, I have come to the right forum.

We have a webster where we periodically upload files to the server for users to download.

As long as you  have a username/password to log into this section, you can upload files freely from any pc.

We recently bought a pc with XP Media Center. This pc is set up at home and has a dsl for faster access and downloads.

So far, we have not been able to upload files from this PC.

The upload, which normally takes less than 30 seconds, now sits there forever.

Sometimes, it comes back with timeout error. some other times gives a blank page.

Infact, it used to say, "Page cannot be displayed" but after fixing the browser (by unchecking the "Show friendly HTTP errors" checkbox) in Tools/Internet options, now it shows blank page.

Further, when we tried to use an FTP client, WS_FTP, same problem. It just sits there like forever.

Is there some adjustments that need to be made to this pc to allow it upload files either using ASP component or FTP client?

I thought it was MCAfree anti virus software; so I removed it and I am still having same problems.

Any ideas how to resolve this????

Thanks much in advance
0
Comment
Question by:nigerman
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:knightrider2k2
knightrider2k2 earned 200 total points
ID: 17790829
Is there a firewall software/hardware between the dsl and the computer. Hook up another computer on the same dsl line and check if it works. This will help in finding the cause of the problem.

It looks like there is still a antivirus scanning the files.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dually681 earned 200 total points
ID: 17816670
you got either ports blocked by your dsl modem/router or a firewall. check the windows forewall in control panel and make sure it is off.
next try to ping the ip if the above does not work. if u can ping it then it shoudl be ok, if not you got some software blocking your access.

Enjoy,
Dually681
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigerman
ID: 17821034
thanks very much guys
0