Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

ISA 2000 is it possible to give non domain users access to internet if so how?

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello all

Basically as i said in title is it possible to give non domin users access to internet through ISA 2000
if this is possible can someone go through the steps in which i should take to set this up.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SoHandy
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 500 total points
ID: 17793089
Dear SoHandy,
If you allow anonymous user access then it is possible. The problem with that you can't have user based log. If not you can request your users to give User authentication details whenever they access internet.
To disable annonymous access

Open the ISA Management console. Right click on your server name and click the Properties command.
In the server’s Properties dialog box, click on the Outgoing Web Requests tab.
On the Outgoing Web Requests tab, remove the checkmark from the Ask unauthenticated users for identification checkbox.
Click Apply. Select the option to automatically restart the Web Proxy service and click OK.
Click OK in the server’s Properties dialog box.


Cheers!
Inba
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 20390386
> The problem with that you can't have user based log.

IP address-based log is still available.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21091588
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0