Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN

Posted on 2006-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a cable modem and I would like to know if VPN perfermance offred by (i.e.) CISCO PIX or D-LINK NET DEFEND is better thant the intgrated Widnows 2000 VPN (GRE)?

If I go with a CISCO Solution, would it be far better?
0
Comment
Question by:jeanfrancoismelancon
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 172 total points
ID: 17789558
I have never used the D-LINK NET DEFEND so I can't speak for it but of the remaining two I would suggest you go with the Cisco solution whether it is a PIX, ASA or VPN Concentrator. You could always use RADIUS authentication to use Domain credentials rather then accounts local to the device you are using. Though if this is just for you to access your home PC then the Windows VPN would be just fine.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 164 total points
ID: 17791813
As a rule, a hardware solution is a little faster as it "off-loads" the service to a dedicated device, designed specifically for handling the encryption and un-encryption. As simsjrg suggested, the Cisco's would be your better choice as far as hardware goes. There is also slightly better security with a hardware device, as it doesn't require opening/forwarding any ports, and will probably use IPSec as it's protocol rather than PPTP, IPSec being the more secure.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perkins
Jeff Perkins earned 164 total points
ID: 17827140
If you decide to go to a hardware device, check out Sonic Wall at www.sonicwall.com  I agree with sim and Rob, the seperate hardware does a better job of handling the load...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286695
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0