Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow Relaying on an Exchange 2003 Server

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Our church membership software (Shelby Systems) has a group email function where you can send out mass emails via the SMTP server in Exchange.  I had to allow relaying from my private IP address range in order for it to work, but there's a problem; it takes too long to send.  I have a group of just over 300 people that I've been using as a test group, but it takes over an hour to send a simple plain text email to all of them.  Shelby tech support says it shouldn't take but a few minutes to run.  The membership records are maintained in a SQL Server database.
 
Can you think of any settings in Exchange 2003 that I might need to tweak to make the relaying go faster?
0
Comment
Question by:dgbritt
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17789989
I would be surprised if this was Exchange causing the problem.
The software will generate the email messages in a few minutes, that isn't an issue. However Exchange isn't very good at dealing with mass emails, and will be trying to send each email separately. Depending on the speed of the connection this may take a while.
Try using your ISPs SMTP server instead of Exchange. You may find that is faster.
If you are using your ISPs server as a smart host for Exchange then you may want to ask them if they throttle or limit the amount of SMTP traffic that can go through their servers.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgbritt
ID: 17790061
Thanks for the comments.  However, we don't use our ISP for email, as we have our own Exchange 2003 server.  Your statement about Exchange sending each email separately may be the key to the problem.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17790327
Doesn't matter if you use the ISP for email or not. The ISP will still provide an SMTP server that you can route your email through.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17793382
Exchange is not built for Mass e-mails which you want to send. Security features that are set by deault are designed to prevent the Exchange 2003 server from being used as a vehicle for Spam e-mails

There are limits which you can increase.
1. Increase the SMTP connections limit.
2. Increase the the number of receipients limit.


I also suggest that you should create a distribution lists for 300 e-mail addresses that you need send e-mails to.

Also, understand this. For each e-mail address that Exchange needs to send e-mail it needs to be catagorized and MX records have to be checked. Also, the e-mail servers of the recpients can also slow down the rate at which e-mails are transfered from your exchange server to other smtp servers.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
 
0