Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

have four 1GB chips, Win2k reports 3.5GB total ram ??

Posted on 2006-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I had two 1GB ram chips in my Win2k box. This morning I added two more (all 4 are identical) - when I look in BIOS on boot, all 4 are listed, showing 4GB ram.
When Win2k boots and I right click on My Computer->Properties, it lists 3,405,800 KB Ram.

Why is this? Why doesn't it list the full 4GB? Are there any settings I need to manually upate?

Secondly, do I need to manualy change pagefile settings or anything?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PMH4514
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 420 total points
ID: 17789491
This is a very common question - some of the address space is needed by the BIOS and other hardware devices.  See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21733435.html
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 80 total points
ID: 17789536
Callandor answered the "Why doesn't it list the full 4GB?" question (just read the link).

As for "... do I need to manually change pagefile settings or anything?" ==> No, not if you've got Windows set to automatically manage the pagefile  (otherwise you should adjust it accordingly).
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMH4514
ID: 17789613
thanks
0