Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Permanently remove Microsoft Document Image Writer

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to permanently remove the Microsoft Document Image Writer from 150 computers.  SMS was used to install Office 2003 locally to these machines (W2K and WXP).  

We have removed them manually once this school year but it comes back with each update Microsoft pushes out.   How can we remove this printer and keep it from coming back?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:etbu
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tobiasgideon earned 1000 total points
ID: 17815771
Hi etbu

Take a look at the following article mate,

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314486

The simplest way to do this would be to put a line from this article into your user logon scripts, that way each time a user logs on it deletes the printer, whether it is there or not.

I would think something like this would do.

rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /dl /n "Microsoft Document Image Writer"

All you would need to do is make sure the printer is named the same on each of your terminals and Voila!

I use a similar script to add printers on automatically when I install Windows XP on a PC.

Hope this helps

Tobias

0
 

Author Comment

by:etbu
ID: 17881697
That did it!!  Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:superdas
ID: 25090234
Awesome
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ForLoop5
ID: 25907044
I wish there was a better solution.   Why does Word do this?  It is the most annoying thing.   I have teachers and librarians angry about the image writer appearing.  
0