[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing a second Exchange Server 2003 Enterprise Edition...

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I currently have a network with an Exchange Server 2003 Enterprise Edition install, and the message store is approximately 60GBs large.  As such, I  am concerned about overall stability, etc.  I have taken general management states to reduce the store size [eg: having users delete items, offline defrag, etc.].  What is the next recommended remedial step? -install a second server, setup another message store.?

Any guidance would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17789826
installing a second ex server would probably be the best option if it is in your budget and move over some of the mailboxes to the new server -its fairly straight forward -outlook will automatically pick up the new server
if you have public folders they take longer to move than mailboxes
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17790019
As you are on Enterprise edition the first thing I would be doing is maxing out the storage groups and mailbox stores.
You have can have four storage groups with four mailbox stores in each, giving you a max of 16 mailbox stores.
That will improve things from a size of the databases point of view and doesn't involve any expense.

The major problem when you move away from a single server deployment is OWA. I usually recommend that when you are looking at a second server you should budget for the purchase of a third server - standard edition to use as a frontend server. Otherwise you have to expose both backend servers to the internet for OWA support.

Simon.
0