Solved

Backup files skipped using backup uitlity

Posted on 2006-10-23
9
454 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I am using the Backup Utility in Windows 2000 Server.  The following errors are generated in the report.  Is there a way to copy a file even though it is in use?

Error Report reads as follows:


Backup of "C: "
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "Set created 10/16/2006 at 12:50 PM"
Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 10/21/2006 at 1:00 AM.
Warning: The file \Program Files\FileMaker\FileMaker Server 5\ACTIVITY LOOKUP .fp5 in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \Program Files\FileMaker\FileMaker Server 5\FMSVPLOG.TXT in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \Program Files\FileMaker\FileMaker Server 5\NAMELookup FY 2006-2007.fp5 in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \Program Files\FileMaker\FileMaker Server 5\PS AprRe.fp5 in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \Program Files\FileMaker\FileMaker Server 5\PS August 06.fp5 in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \Program Files\FileMaker\FileMaker Server 5\PS December 06.fp5 in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \Program Files\FileMaker\FileMaker Server 5\PS July 06.fp5 in use - skipped.
Warning: The file \Program Files\FileMaker\FileMaker Server 5\PS November 06.fp5 in use - skipped.
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 17789549
I don't believe that there is an open-file agent for the Windows backup program.

We use Veritas BackupExec 9.1 and have the open-file agent installed so that even if a file is in use it gets backed up anyways.

Other backup programs have similar features available (for a price).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17789641
Only thing I could suggest is that if this is located on a server and these files are left open by users workstations then you could do a "net session /delete /y" which will kill any open sessions to the server thus letting the job complete successfully. If that doesn't work then ScottCha's comment is correct. You would need to look into another backup solution such as Symantec Backup Exec...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FixingStuff
ID: 17789670
As ScottCha pointed out, there is no open file agent for the native ntbackup in windows... one of the many limitations.
The files you refer to are FileMaker which is a client/server database application. You could shutdown the FileMaker services, perform the backup, then restart FileMaker, possibly in a batch file... something like:
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FixingStuff
ID: 17789703
Ooops... submitted to soon. To finish my post... batch file sample:
  @rem Server Backup
  net stop FileMaker
  ntbackupup c:\*.*
  net start FileMaker

This is a just an example (psudo code if you will). I don't know the name of FileMaker services.

The better solution is a *real* backup system with open file management. However, be warned that open file management (agents) are not 100% effective and may not even work for open FileMaker databases... ask your potential vendor.

FS-
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17790466
Aye.  Be sure to double-check first.  It's fun to put in the money for BackupExec and find out even with AOFO, yer files aren't gonna get backed up without some quiet time. ; )
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 250 total points
ID: 17790630
FileMaker is a database application just likes SQL. I don't recommend you backing up the raw files even with offline service. The best approach is to implement a backup schedule through FileMaker Server. With the Backup Scheduler, you can set FileMaker Server to make copies of all your hosted files to anywhere on your server’s hard drive without disrupting your users’ activities. And you can schedule it to run automatically as often as you like, whenever you like. Just be sure to exclude the hosted databases folder from TSM backup, and only back up the copies created by FileMaker Server.
After you backup your database and logs file using FileMaker Backup Scheduler, you can use Windows Media Backup to copy the file to any safe location.

K
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 17790694
You can download this guide for FileMaker admin backup procedure. Check chapter 7

http://www.filemaker.net/downloads/documentation/fms8_admin_guide.pdf

Good luck

K
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:FixingStuff
FixingStuff earned 250 total points
ID: 17790937
lnkevin is right... as with SQL server and any database server, the backup strategy should be something along the lines of:
  - Database server backs up or dumps data tables to disk files.
  - Back up system backs up the dump files.
  - Archive backups with offsite rotation.

The link to Filemaker backup prodedure is recommended reading.

My original post was to fix your concern, but this is the complete solution.
FS-
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17793144
Dear al4629740,

I faced this issue with one BE server and found that we didn't use AFOOption as other said. This is the cause for this issue. If you don't the license for AFO then you need to buy the license.

Cheers!
Inba
0