Solved

Outlook Server-side Rules vs. Client-side Rules

Posted on 2006-10-23
14
517 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi- i'm running exchange server 2003 with about 12 Outlook clients.  We are trying to create a rule to move "possible spam" email (which has been tagged "possible spam" through our email gateway) into a "possible spam" folder for each client.  Each time i create the rule, it works fine.  But it says it is a "client-only" rule and won't run unless the Outlook client is running.  

How can we make this a server-side rule so that the clients outlook doesnt have to be open for this to work?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pvmatt
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
poweruser32 earned 500 total points
ID: 17789717
have you IMF installed on ex 2003 -it may better suit you rather than setting up rules for combating spam email
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvmatt
ID: 17789728
What is IMF?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17789779
check this site out ex server 2003 SP2 remember its intelligent message filtering

http://www.amset.info/exchange/imf.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvmatt
ID: 17789882
thank you very much for your help.  i need to upgrade to exchange 03 sp2.  do you happen to have any suggestions about that?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17789936
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvmatt
ID: 17789977
one last question:  i'm not 100% sure what sp i have currently installed.  is there an easy to tell?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17790002
Go to your server in Exchange System Manager, right-click your server, choose Properties, and on the General tab you ll see it there
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:pvmatt
ID: 17790012
hmmmm, it says "version 6.5".  what does that mean?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17790084
but does it say any SP after that
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvmatt
ID: 17790094
no but it does say "(Build 6944.4)"
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17790114
you may not have any SP installed check add/remove programs and if there is any SP there if not i would go ahead and do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvmatt
ID: 17790131
nope, none in the add/remove programs either.  can i install sp2 without installing sp1?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17790205
just make sure if you are installing SP2 for Exchange Server 2003,you are on Server 2003 or  2000 Server Service Pack 4 (SP4).
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17790206
You can go straight to SP2 for Exchange 2003. The service packs are cumulative.

If you have another product that is doing spam filtering then you may want to ask them if they have developed an Exchange event sink to filter the email. Event Sinks are the closest you will get to global rules without visiting every machine.

Simon.
0