[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it okay to Install a new Sound card on a motherboard that has integrated sound card

Posted on 2006-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Is it okay to Install a new Sound card on a motherboard that has integrated sound card? How do I make it work without sound card conflict and make the new sound card as the default in Windows XP Professional? Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:toptop777
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
crawfordits earned 1400 total points
ID: 17789654
Enter the BIOS and disabled the integrated sound card.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rennocb
rennocb earned 600 total points
ID: 17789799
It's perfectly fine to install a sound card in a PC that has integrated audio. And like crawfordits says, you can disable the integrated in BIOS... but if BIOS is unfamiliar territory, you can also disable integrated audio by going to your Control Panel, System, Hardware, Device Manager... then expanding the Sound, Video and Game Controller group. Then simply right click the integrated audio component and select "disable". This will eliminate any potential conflicts. Then install your new sound card per manufacturer's instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 17789808
Thank you very much for your response. Crawfordits deserve more points. Thank rennocb also.
0