Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to connect Crystal 8.5 to SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2006-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have numerous Crystal Reports all created with CR 8.5. They all retrieve data from Access .MDB databases.

I am currently experimenting with upgrading these Access databases to SQL 2005 Express which I have now successfully done. However I cannot find a way to get my Crystal Reports to link to the .MDF database instead of the .MDB database.

Any pointers either to how to do it or some documentation that describes how to do it will be appreciated.
 
0
Comment
Question by:cdv
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17789705
I use an ODBC connection to connect about a hundred CR 8.5 reports directly to SQL 2000 SP's, no problems.

All reports are executed via a VB reporting tool, sometimes feeding parameters directly from VB to the SQL SP, and picked up by CR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdv
ID: 17791311
When I try to create an ODBC connection I get an unrecognized database error message. Perhaps I am doing something wrong.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
nmcdermaid earned 1000 total points
ID: 17792700
With SQL Server, you do not connect to a file (MDF). You connect to a service.

You need to create a SQL Server ODBC connection and connect to the SQL Server service. You simply specify a server and login details.
0