Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for Jobo (Windows Version)

Posted on 2006-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello,

Sometime ago I downloaded Jobo, a free open-source web crawler written in Java.

http://www.matuschek.net/jobo-download.0.html

Six months agao, you could download a Windows version that had a Windows Installer.

Now all you can get is the source code and Java binaries.  

The website says: "I decided to remove the native OS installers."

Can anyone help me find a "native OS installer" like one he had on his website a few months ago?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 17796766
>> ... you could download a Windows version
>> Now all you can get is the source code and Java binaries.
The java binaries (a collection of jar files containing .class files) can run on any OS.
Probably the download includes a bat file to start the whole thing.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 17802454
No luck :-(

Tried loads of sites but all of them link to jobo's page for download ... No one is hosting the installer in their own servers. If you really want the installer, try P2P networks. You might find it there. Before downloading make sure it is legal to download it through P2P else you might get into trouble. Last option would be to mail and request the author to provide the installer.
0