Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatically log out a user

Posted on 2006-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a few users who frequently forget to log out.  How can I:

1)  Setup and run winexit.scr on all computers across the domain for these users without logging onto every computer as that user?

2)  Prevent the user from logging onto two computers at the same time (without loggin off of the first computer first)?

3)  Automatically disable the users account if they forget to log off at the end of the day?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:thenelson
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17790409
1) Group Policy

2) Are you sure you really want to do that?  

3) Disable as in remove their ability to access the system entirely?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Keyguard
ID: 17790525
3) You could create a scheduled task on each PC that would run at the end of the day and log off the user - if they were already logged off then it just wouldn't run, I don't know how you could actually disable the user account though. YOu could automate the task creation via a login script, you'd have to Google the exact commands to use though as I haven't done anything like that for ages.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17790546
Automatic disabling of user accounts sounds like a very bad idea to me, unless you're in a one man shop and are trying to make a draconian point.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17791222
Nelson,

1.  See this Q for how to deploy Winexit.scr via GPO:  http:Q_21563573.html

2.  See this TechNet article about limitlogin.exe which will prevent simultaneous logins:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/technetmag/issues/2005/05/UtilitySpotlight/

3.  No need to do this if you have deployed Winexit.scr via GPO because they will be logged off automatically.  You can always ask them to go sit in a corner for a couple of hours though.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 18030078
Jeff,

Thanks again!

Nelson
0