Solved

shrink 'n grow app

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
387 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm curious how difficult this would be - I haven't started anything on it, but it sounds like a possible route I might like to go with a particular app.
I'm picturing a small 2x2 transparent form that when it receives a mouse-over, it grows to a  much larger/workable form.

Presumably, I'd have to take into account control sizes, etc - or does the dock or anchor property allow me to neglect worrying about all that?
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:gangwisch
gangwisch earned 35 total points
ID: 17789836
if you use the splitcontainer and dock it as fill you should have no problem with accomplishing this!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17789973
So you want an application form to sit somewhere on your desktop in a sort of minimised state.
I smaller version of the maximised application ?

Then, when the user moves their mouse over this small application, it spans out to a fully maximised application ..?

It this what you need ?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 90 total points
ID: 17790013
You could just use two forms...hide one and show the other...reverse as necessary...
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17790074
Yes, sounds alot of work for something cosmetic. Unless its a simple form with a few textbox's.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17790204
Yes - I'm afraid it would be a bit complicated - much more than a couple of text boxes.
I was thinking some sort of 'animated' growth - but if that's too complicated, I can probably go for the dual-form swap idea.  I was just curious...thanx for the responses.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 17791019
You can "animate" it shrinking/growing using a dashed rectangle via ControlPaint.DrawReversibleFrame().

This example does a similiar thing:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/VB_DOT_NET/Q_21722899.html
0