[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to open FLA file...

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I can't get an older FLA file to open in either Macromedia Flash 8.

I get an error.

A disk error occurred during a read operation.

and in Flash MX

I get error.

Failed to open document.

The document is at http://www.sandblast-it.com/flash/creation%20files/pioneer.fla

Any help opening this would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Zantis
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FLAASHER earned 1000 total points
ID: 17790775
I think this file is damaged   ....  sory for that

FLAASHER
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wildbrookmedia
wildbrookmedia earned 1000 total points
ID: 17790834
if you have the swf, you can decompile it back into an fla.  I would recommend:

http://www.sothink.com/product/flashdecompiler/

download their trial version and give it a go.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SamuelRostol
ID: 17817600
I don't want you to expose your "secrets" here, but if the file is created on a pirat copied version of Flash, and you'r now trying to open the file on another computer (doesn't matter if this is a legal copy or not), it may not work.

The reason is that Macromedia spread out (on warez sites) "full" versions of Flash, where the files only could be used on THAT EXACT version of Flash, thus removing the possibility for opening the fla on other computers ;)

Clever, actually
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:psyki_be
ID: 18049963
yep, tried it too, vwon't open.
The file is probably corrupted.

This is why iI keep regular backups of my projects.
This is a 2 mb file, no problem to back it up.

Sorry man....
0