[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Schedule Services to Start and Stop

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
3,080 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-05
Under Administrative Tools there is Services.  I want to take a service and stop at a specific day to do a backup and the start it after the backup is done.  Is there a simple scheduler to start and stop a service for the day?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17789982
use windows task schedule

First you need to create a batch file i will use my pcanywhere stop batch file

very simple create a bat file with the name stop pcanywhere and add this code to it

Net Stop "pcAnywhere Host Service"

the above will stop the pcanywhere host service
then you schedule the start

Net Start "pcAnywhere Host Service"

works great
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 17790018
You can do that using W2k's builtin scheduler. Basically, create a .cmd (or .bat) file that is something like

net stop myservice
DoBackup.exe /somefancyargs
net start myservice

and schdule that to run at the time of your choice. Keep in mind that you should schedule the file to run under the Administrator (or any similar privileged) account. Just go to 'Run|Programs|Accessories|Scheduled Tasks' and follow the assitant to through the necessary steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 17790185
How do I create a batch file?

Do I just paste that into NotePad and then save it as a .vbs file?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 17790212
no, save as a .cmd or .bat file.  But otherwise, yes.
0