Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Zoned data type

Posted on 2006-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I using the Iseries query to extract data from an AS400 and need to be able to covert the Zoned data type to date format.

Any thoughts?

0
Comment
Question by:franco2
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:momi_sabag
momi_sabag earned 150 total points
ID: 17798490
hi

in order to that you need to know how the date format is represent
where do you get the data from ?

a zoned format is as follow :
first byte - FAC for +,  BDE for - (sign byte) - usually c and d will be used
after that from left to right, each byte represents a digit,

so for example the value for +80 is
C0 80

the value for -111 is
D111


and so on

momi sabag
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Ford earned 450 total points
ID: 17805100

You'll need to know the format that the date is stored in. (e.g. YYYYMMDD or YYMMDD or MMDDYY etc..)

For a zoned numeric date stored as YYYYMMDD, the following works for me:

select
  date(
  left(char(zonedDate),4) || '-' ||    
  substr(char(zonedDate),5,2) || '-' ||
  substr(char(zonedDate),7,2))        
from MyTable

DATE      
1966-03-21

HTH,
DaveSlash
0