Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i list/show all session variables

Posted on 2006-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
4,730 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
In ASP i am able to list all session variables and corresponding values.
How can i do this in JSP?

0
Comment
Question by:dayiku
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 17790558
does this help:
http://javaalmanac.com/egs/javax.servlet/State.html

   // Get all request-scoped attributes
    java.util.Enumeration enum = req.getAttributeNames();
    for (; enum.hasMoreElements(); ) {
        // Get the name of the attribute
        String name = (String)enum.nextElement();
   
        // Get the value of the attribute
        Object value = req.getAttribute(name);
    }
   
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 17790566
try:

<%
      /*
            Version: 1.1 : 1st Nov 2004
            Author: ryancys
            Get Session Object and values
      */
%>
<%@page import="java.io.*" %>
<%@page import="java.util.*" %>
<%!
      public static Vector chklist = new Vector();
      
      public static String chkopt(String v1, String v2, String rv){
            if (v1.equals(v2)) {
                  return rv;
            } else {
                  return "";
            }            
      }
%>
<%
      //Clear Cache
      if (request.getProtocol().compareTo("HTTP/1.0") == 0) {
            response.setHeader("Pragma", "no-cache");
      } else if (request.getProtocol().compareTo("HTTP/1.1") == 0) {
            response.setHeader("Cache-Control", "no-cache");
      }
      response.setDateHeader("Expires", 0);
      
      //Check to clear Session
      if (request.getMethod().equalsIgnoreCase("POST")) {
            session.invalidate();
      }
      
      
      String sessionFileName = "session.txt";
      File datafile = null;
      BufferedReader in = null;
      
      String line = "";
      String loadtype = (request.getParameter("loadtype")==null?"":request.getParameter("loadtype").toString().trim());
      long i = 0;
      String tmp = "";
      boolean isItemFound = false;
      
      chklist.clear();
      
      if ((!loadtype.equals("")) && (!loadtype.equals("default"))) {
            sessionFileName = loadtype;
      }
      
      datafile = new File(application.getRealPath("/jsp/"+sessionFileName));
      
      //System.out.println(application.getRealPath("/jsp/"+sessionFileName));
      //System.out.println("datafile.exists() = "+datafile.exists());
      
      if (datafile.exists()) {
            in = new BufferedReader(new FileReader(datafile));
            while ((line = in.readLine()) != null) {
                  try {
                        if (!line.trim().equals("")) {
                              chklist.add(line.trim());
                        }
                  } catch (Exception e) { }
            }
      }      
      
      for (int s=0;s < chklist.size();s++) {
            System.out.println("chklist["+s+"] = " + chklist.get(s).toString());
      }
%>
<html>
<head>
<title>Get Session</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>

<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<p><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><b>Session List: <%=loadtype%></b></font></p>
<% if ((loadtype.equals("")) || (loadtype.equals("default"))) { %>
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr bgcolor="#CCCCCC">
    <td width="33" height="29"><b></b></td>
    <td width="259" height="29"><b><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">Attribute
      name</font></b></td>
    <td width="50%" height="29"><b><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">Value</font></b></td>
    <td width="143" height="29"><b><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">Type</font></b></td>
  </tr>
  <%
    java.util.Enumeration enum = null;
      try {
            enum = session.getAttributeNames();
      } catch (Exception e) {}
      Object curAttribute = null;
      String attName = null;
      i = 0;
      if (enum != null) {
            while (enum.hasMoreElements())
            {
                  attName = (String)enum.nextElement();
                  curAttribute = session.getAttribute(attName);
                  i++;
  %>
  <tr>
    <td width="33"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><%=i%></font></td>
    <td width="259"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><%=attName%></font></td>
    <td width="50%"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><%=curAttribute%></font></td>
    <td width="143"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><%=curAttribute.toString().length()+";"+curAttribute.getClass()%></font></td>
  </tr>
  <%       }
        }      
      %>
</table>
<% } else { %>
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr bgcolor="#CCCCCC">
    <td width="33" height="29"><b></b></td>
    <td width="259" height="29"><b><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">Attribute
      name</font></b></td>
    <td width="50%" height="29"><b><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">Value</font></b></td>
    <td width="143" height="29"><b><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">Type</font></b></td>
  </tr>
  <%
    i = 0;
            
      for (int n=0;n < chklist.size();n++) {
            
            System.out.println("chklist["+n+"] = " + chklist.get(n).toString());
            
            isItemFound = false;
            java.util.Enumeration enum = null;
            try {
                  enum = session.getAttributeNames();
            } catch (Exception e) {}
            Object curAttribute = null;
            String attName = null;
            if (enum != null) {
                  while (enum.hasMoreElements())
                  {
                        attName = (String)enum.nextElement();
                        if (attName.equals(chklist.get(n).toString())) {
                              curAttribute = session.getAttribute(attName);
                              i++;
  %>
  <tr>
    <td width="33"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><%=n+1%></font></td>
    <td width="259"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><%=attName%></font></td>
    <td width="50%"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><%=curAttribute%></font></td>
    <td width="143"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><%=curAttribute.toString().length()+";"+curAttribute.getClass()%></font></td>
  </tr>
  <%                        isItemFound = true;            
                                break;      
                          }      
                    }
              }
            if (isItemFound == false) {
                  if (chklist.get(n).toString().equals("")) {
                        tmp = "";
                  } else {
                        tmp = String.valueOf(n+1);
                  }
            %>
        <tr>
            <td width="33"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><%=tmp%></font></td>
            <td width="259"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><%=chklist.get(n).toString()%></font></td>
            <td width="50%"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">&nbsp;</font></td>
            <td width="143"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">&nbsp;</font></td>
        </tr>
        <%
            }
             
        }      
      %>
</table>
<% } %>
<p><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><b>Total Session Object
  Count: <%=i%></b></font> <br>
  <br>
</p>
<form name="form1" method="post" action="getsessionlist.jsp" onsubmit="return confirm('Are you sure want to clear the Session objects?');">
  <select name="loadtype">
    <option value="default" <%=chkopt(loadtype,"","selected")%>>Using Default</option>
      <option value="session.txt" <%=chkopt(loadtype,"session.txt","selected")%>>Using session.txt</option>    
      <option value="creditcard.txt" <%=chkopt(loadtype,"creditcard.txt","selected")%>>Using creditcard.txt</option>      
  </select>
  <input type="submit" name="Submit" value="Expire Session Now">
  <input type="button" name="Refresh" value="Refresh" onClick="javascript:window.location.href='getsessionlist.jsp?loadtype='+document.form1.loadtype.options[document.form1.loadtype.selectedIndex].value;">
</form>
<p>&nbsp; </p>
</body>
</html>


try amend accordingly, hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 17790579
generally, can try like this:

Enumeration enum = session.getAttributeNames();
Object curAttribute = null;
String attName = null;
while (enum.hasMoreElements())
{
    attName = (String)enum.nextElement();
    curAttribute = session.getAttribute(attName);
    out.println("Attribute name: " + attName);
    out.println("Type: " + curAttribute.getClass());
    out.println("<BR>");
}

http:Q_20874109.html
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 17790589
ahhh, post a wrong one.. what i mean is this..

java.util.Enumeration enum = session.getAttributeNames();
     Object curAttribute = null;
     String attName = null;
      Hastable ht=new Hashtable();
     while (enum.hasMoreElements())
     {
          attName = (String)enum.nextElement();
          curAttribute = session.getAttribute(attName);
          ht.put(curAttribute,attName);
    }

( sorry, angelIII )
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 17790606
java.util.Enumeration enum = session.getAttributeNames();
     Object curAttribute = null;
     String attName = null;
     
    while (enum.hasMoreElements())
     {
          attName = (String)enum.nextElement();
          curAttribute = session.getAttribute(attName);
          out.println("Attribute name: " + attName);
          out.println("Attribute value: " + curAttribute);
          out.println("<BR>");
    }
0