Solved

Hard drive not found - replace 10gb with 40gb Dell Latitude C600

Posted on 2006-10-23
12
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The 40gb hard drive replacement is not recognized by the BIOS on Dell Latitude C600 at BIOS revision A22.  Old drive was 10gb, so is the new drive too large?

Old drive is Hitachi DK23BA-10, CYL 16383 H16 S63.
New drive is Fujitsu MHV2040AH  LBA: 78140160.

Perhaps old drive only used CHS mode and new only supports LBA?

Found only BIOS A23 which did not have any signficant changes for hard drives.
0
Comment
Question by:wilri01
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 17790138
It should be able to see it.

On that laptop did you remember to move the little adapter thing from the old drive to the new one?

If you didn't then the new HD won't make contact.

I've done this same thing in the past and slapped myself in the head for it.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 200 total points
ID: 17790142
40 G hard drive is not big, C600 should recognize it unless something is wrong happens. Check in bios see if the drive detected correctly. Try hook up the drive on other system to rule out the drive is good first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilri01
ID: 17790271
Punky,

Thanks.  Yes, I moved the adaptor over and it feels like it's seatting okay.

I'm going to try the new hd in another laptop when I get home tonight (Central Time Zone USA).  Since it's not too big, I'm expecting it to not work.  But if it does, then I'm at a loss on how to proceed.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 17790313
Make sure that all of the pins are fine.  A broken pin would make the HD not be found.

I'd update the bios to the latest version just to be sure.

I know a 40 GB will work in that laptop.  I had a 40 Gig in mine.

Unfortunately, I don't have that machine anymore.

You might try giving Dell a call.  While the laptop isn't under warranty (probably) anymore they might be able to give you some help.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mluther223
mluther223 earned 100 total points
ID: 17790406
Check the Bios, and make sure that the hard drive detection is set to "automatic", and doesn't have the old hard drive specs embedded.  If it is embedded to the old hard drive, it obviously will not detect the new hard drive using the old configuration.  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17790980
Just plug it in other laptop and access bios see if bios detected the drive correctly (size, head, cylinder, etc), then the drive would be OK. What is windows OS you are using on C600 laptop?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raicesrasta earned 200 total points
ID: 17791494
If the drive is not recognized at the BIOS there it's most likely a connection problem with the HDD and the Motherboard (maybe is not correctly seated.)

If it's not detected and it's correctly seated, you might want to try to remove other drives (CD-ROM, Floppy, etc.). That way you can avoid any conflicts the other drives are causing if that is the case.

If you happen to have another C600, it would be good to test if the drive works there, that way you will be sure that the drive is working properly and in fact is your computer the one giving the problem. Try it the other way too, the HDD from the other C600 on this one, that way you make sure the IDE controller is working as it should.

You really don't need a C600 to test the HDD, you can take the HDD out of the cage and put it on another portable computer HDD cage and test it. But you can easily damage the pins on the HDD leaving it unusable, so if you are not comfortable messing up with the hardware don't do it.

That computer when shipped should have came with a diagnostics cd. That is a bootable CD and it will test the IDE controller on the computer. I would give that a try too. Usually it's called "drivers and utilities" and it's a blue disc if i'm not mistaken.

If you don't have the diagnostics cd, you can download a set of floppy disk creation program from http://support.dell.com . But it's really a hassle to boot up and run diagnostics from a floppy disc. I would use that approach if there are no clues of what might be going and you cannot get your hands on any diagnostics disk.

Alternatively, if the disk is detected on the bios sometimes, at boot (when you see the dell logo) you can press CTRL + ALT + D and it will run a quick HDD diagnostic test.

Hope this is helpful.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17791734
Or you can use the link below see if it helps fast:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21797028.html

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17794100
how does the drive show in the bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilri01
ID: 17795534
I tried the hd in a USB and it wouldn't even power up.  The USB connector showed a solid green light, so I know it was getting power and working fine, but I could hear nothing from the hard drive, and no flashing red light to indicate data transfer.  So I'll send it back.  I must have installed over 50 hard drives in the last 3 years and this is the first that was dead on arival.  But as I think Sherlock Holms said: "Dr. Watson, if all evidence points to the same conclusion, no matter how improbable it seems, it must be correct".

Thanks for all your suggestions.  I'll keep them in mind for the next time.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17797072
DOA (dead on arrival) is major concern of every manufacturing though. For the USB, the green light is up is not meaning that the USB drive will work properly. Lack of power provided is one of major issue as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilri01
ID: 17797106
Punky,

True, but I've used this USB port to power 3.5" drive okay, so it's a good port.
0