?
Solved

have certain user logon to server everytime after a reboot

Posted on 2006-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Install Reg keys to have the system auto-login as thecertyain user upon reboot to

how do I do this
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PatG042800
ID: 17790628
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17792234
if this is a DC or server then,  - I am going to sound harsh but really, dont be stupid......why would you want to open up a hole in your security like that?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PatG042800
ID: 17792248
Believe it or not, I have a customer who has a client/server software package that *requires* this for the software to work.  It is amazing how poor some of the software product design is out there.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 17792288
zenworksb:

Create this shortcut and add to the startup items for this auto-logon user:

%windir%\system32\rundll32.exe user32.dll,LockWorkStation

It'll force the DC to lock up automatically as if it's been left unattended.

It helps to seal some of that security hole we all know and love.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17792574
now that is a smarter way of doing things
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 17793002
Jay_Jay70:

It's more of a work-around of someone else's lazy programming, but thanks. :-)

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17793505
everything in networking is a workaround of someone elses :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 17794915
Jay_Jay70:

Except mine. :-)

MidnightOne
0