?
Solved

URGENT - How to Sync Shared Calendars?

Posted on 2006-10-23
21
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I don't know if I'm doing something wrong or my boss is.

We each share our calendars, we each have an exchange account on a Windows SBS2003 server.

For some reason, his view of my calendar is not syncing to mine.  (I say his, only because I don't know if my view of his is effected like this)
0
Comment
Question by:kevp75
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17790251
Hi kevp75,

There is no "syncing" when viewing a shared folder.  Both accounts are lookign at the actual folder, the guest isn't looking at a copy.  the only difference in what you each see should be based on items that are marked as private and the view (with possible filtering) each of you has set.  

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17790283
i don't have any filters, not sure if he does or not, but in the permissions I made him an owner as well as me, but the issue remains
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17802165
Since you're both looking at the same source, not copies, then the problem pretty much has to be either items marked as private or a view problem.  The only other explanation I can think of is that something is wrong with Outlook.  If you think that's the case, then you can try running detect and repair, create a new Outlook profile, remove and reinstall Outlook.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17923387
Are you thinking that his appointments will show up on your calendar?

That is not how shared calendars work in Outlook2003.  They don't sync.


Instead you can open his calendar side-by-side with yours... then you can "view in overlay mode" if you want to see them combined.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17923473
we need to be able to see each others appointments.  I'm a coder, he's a hoster, we run the company.

I can open his calendar (and he mine) with this side by side mode as you say, however he does not see my calendar as I see mine.  and vice versa

We both have given each other full permissions no each others calendars...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17923875
He doesn't see your appointments?  Have you "shared" your calendar?  

From Outlook, click Calendar and then in the left column, click "Share My Calendar..."  Then make sure that the other person is listed in the Permissions tab with a level of Reviewer or higher.  


Also, make suer that Delegate Access is enabled.  You do this in Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Add-In Manager.  Make sure that Delegate Access is checked.  If it's not there, you need to install it as a component with the standard install disks.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17923906
Yeah, both calendars are shared.  I didn't know about the Delegate Access tho, I will mention it to him and do it on my end, see where that leads us...
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17934375
ok.  Checked on both ends, and Delegate Access is checked
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17939524
Just to confirm, you are both using Outlook 2003?

Please make sure that you are not using a .pst file for your mailbox storage.  

What happens when you log onto another machine?  Will it work then?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17939571
we use Outlook 2003

why wouldn't we be using a .pst file?  Here's how it is, he's in Cali, I'm in Mass.  The server is in Cali and is Exchange Server

<<
What happens when you log onto another machine?  Will it work then?
>>

not sure what you mean by this.  I have Outlook 2k3 on 1 machine....
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17939935
Why wouldn't you be using a .pst file?  Because that would store info locally and not on your Exchange server.  So that's most likely your problem.  Are you using RPC over HTTPS to connect Outlook to your Exchange server?

Forget what I said about another machine... didn't realize you were remote.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17940411
<<
Are you using RPC over HTTPS to connect Outlook to your Exchange server?
>>

yes
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17940473
Then why are you using a .pst file?  You should have your Exchange email account set to deliver everything to your Mailbox, not a .pst file.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17940724
i was mistaken.  For my home profile I use a .pst file, for the profile in this question I do not
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17942730
Okay, then can you please log into Outlook Web Access and confirm that your appointments are the same as they appear in your regular Outlook?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17942861
mine are.

I'm not sure about his though, I will pass this on to him.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17942902
Well if yours are then he should be able to see your appointments in his view of your calendar.  (and vice versa)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17942986
i understand that we "should" be able to see them, however we don't....which is the whole reason why I asked this question...

so now we are back to square one....again....
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17943048
I know that... but if your appointments are visible in Outlook Web Access, and as long as they are not marked "private" then he should see them.  Are you stating that the events that you've now confirmed are showing in OWA are still NOT in YOUR calendar that he's opened in his Outlook?  They won't be in HIS calendar unless you do the side-by-side and then overlay.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17943061
By the way, if that still is the case... that he can't see your items, then you should both start Outlook from the command line using the /cleanfreebusy switch.

ie,

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\outlook.exe /cleanfreebusy

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 18024335
thanks Jeff, that did the trick...
0