Solved

Hard drive imaging software (norton ghost like)

Posted on 2006-10-23
11
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Hi all,

I am looking for a software product that can help me to backup harddisk by image them, I have norton ghost, it works well with IDE drives and very few of the SCSI, I also tried drive image, same as Norton.

Please advise if there is any better software that can help me to do imaging and works on majority of the SCSI and SATA drives.


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:PX
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17790293
.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Caseybea earned 125 total points
ID: 17790421
Acronis Trueimage will work very well for your situation- including SCSI and SATA support.

See:  http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/faq/storage-devices/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17791564
Ghost 9 and above will support all the devices you need(including HW RAID)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17793274
Dear PX,
You can also look at symantec live state recovery. with this tool you can even use the same image in disimilar hardwares

Cheers!
Inba
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17793570
Live state is $700 bucks and made for servers.
Ghost 9 is about $59 bucks as is Acronis made for workstations.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Metropoliten
ID: 17793960
Well as Caseybea mentioned True Image will work fine for u.
besides it's cheaper.  If u'd like to compare Acronis and ghost here is a link
http://www.techsupportalert.com/drive-imaging-reviews.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PX
ID: 17795045
Hi all,

Thanks for the information, I also went through the link Metropoliten provided, that comparison is very useful and a lot problem with Ghost that I has experienced are there too, I will do a quick research on Acronis Trueimage.

More suggestion are welcomed.


PX
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 17801429
a tip for true image:

there is an action, you can get a free version of true imge version 7 just registring on their site look up here:

http://www.acronis.com/mag/vnu-ati7

after you get the free version, you can upgrade it to a newest version 10 and save about 20$. :))

http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/

good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Metropoliten
ID: 17817604
U're welcome PX and Yuray is right, exellent tip.
just forgot to mention about it.  
thanks Yuray for ur post .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PX
ID: 17828702
Hi all,

Thanks a lot for the help, I took Caseybea's answer, and I want to thank Yuray for the tip and all others that provided the valuable information.

PX
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 17831554
PX:  If you like, you can SPLIT points to multiple question responders-  see help/faq section for this.   Many times, multiple people provide good help............
0