Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Perl script to check a website for profanity.

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I have a perl script that checks a list of URLs (pulled from a database) to see if the link is active or dead.

I would like to also like to have the script check the content of the webpage for that URL, for inappropriate content (profanity, words of hate, etc...).

First, is this possible?
Second, how can it be done?

I'm not a PERL programmer, but I understand enough to get by. So the more detail you can provide the better.

Thanks in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:verbal11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17790738
use Regexp::Common qw /profanity/;
use LWP::UserAgent;
my $ua = LWP::UserAgent->new;
while( <> ){
        chomp;
        my $response = $ua->get($_);
        if( !$response->is_success ){
            warn "$_ ".$response->status_line;
            next;
        }else{
            $_ = $response->content;
            print "inappropriate $1\n" while /($RE{profanity}{contextual})/g;
        }
}
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:verbal11
ID: 17790831
Would you briefly break down for me what your script does?
Specifically:

... while /($RE{profanity}{contextual})/g;


Can I create a text file with a list of "banned" words that could be used in this script? How?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 17791150
use LWP::UserAgent;
open BANNED,"<bannedwords" or die $!;
my %banned;
chomp,$banned{lc $_}++ while <BANNED>;

my $ua = LWP::UserAgent->new;
while( <> ){
        chomp;
        my $response = $ua->get($_);
        if( !$response->is_success ){
            warn "$_ ".$response->status_line;
            next;
        }else{
              for my $w ( $response->content =~ /(\w+)/g ){
                  print "inappropriate $w in $_\n" if $banned{$w}
              }
        }
}
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rwj04
ID: 17793799
i can help you compile the BANNED list.

tell me when you're ready to start.    i'm looking for my George Carlin collection now.

0