Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSFlexGrid Double-Click Column Resize

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi.  Could you please tell me how to make an MSFlexGrid control resize a column to display the longest text in that column when the user double clicks when the double-arrowed mouse cursor appears between column boundaries?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:deatc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 17792606
You could do it by adding an invisible autosizing label to your form. If you populate it with every value in the flexgrid column and take the largest width this will be the width of the largest column. Also make sure that the fonts in both controls match.

Have you thought of using a listView control instead? It is default behaviour in a listView control.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vb_elmar
ID: 17794287
Try this (click the column header) :
========================

Needs:
1 Form
1 Flexgrid  (Hit Ctrl-T ---> Microsoft Flexgrid Control 6.0)



Private Sub Form_Activate()
WindowState = 2: MSFlexGrid1.Move 0, 0, 15 * 400, 15 * 150
   
    MSFlexGrid1.Cols = 5
    MSFlexGrid1.Rows = 1
   
Me.MSFlexGrid1.TextMatrix(0, 1) = "col_1"
Me.MSFlexGrid1.TextMatrix(0, 2) = "col_2"

Call newRow("Bill")
Call newRow("Gates")
Call newRow("Windows")
Call newRow("XP")
End Sub




Sub newRow(ByVal ns As String)
    Me.MSFlexGrid1.AddItem ns
    Me.MSFlexGrid1.Row = MSFlexGrid1.Rows - 1

For r = 1 To Me.MSFlexGrid1.Cols - 1
    Me.MSFlexGrid1.Col = r
    Me.MSFlexGrid1.Text = String(8 * Rnd, 65)
Next

End Sub



 
Private Sub MSFlexGrid1_MouseUp(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, x As Single, y As Single)
Dim MaxTextWidth As Long, M
For r = 1 To Me.MSFlexGrid1.Rows - 1
    MSFlexGrid1.Row = r
    M = (MSFlexGrid1.Text)
    If TextWidth(M) > MaxTextWidth Then MaxTextWidth = TextWidth(M)
Next
    MSFlexGrid1.ColWidth(MSFlexGrid1.Col) = MaxTextWidth
End Sub
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vb_elmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 17794321
correction :
=======

instead ...

Private Sub MSFlexGrid1_MouseUp(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, x As Single, y As Single)
Dim MaxTextWidth As Long, M
For r = 1 To Me.MSFlexGrid1.Rows - 1
    MSFlexGrid1.Row = r
    M = (MSFlexGrid1.Text)
    If TextWidth(M) > MaxTextWidth Then MaxTextWidth = TextWidth(M)
Next
    MSFlexGrid1.ColWidth(MSFlexGrid1.Col) = MaxTextWidth
End Sub

use this :
=======

Private Sub MSFlexGrid1_MouseUp(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, x As Single, y As Single)
If y > MSFlexGrid1.RowHeight(0) Then Exit Sub
Dim MaxTextWidth As Long, M
For r = 1 To Me.MSFlexGrid1.Rows - 1
    MSFlexGrid1.Row = r
    M = (MSFlexGrid1.Text)
    If TextWidth(M) > MaxTextWidth Then MaxTextWidth = TextWidth(M)
Next
    MSFlexGrid1.ColWidth(MSFlexGrid1.Col) = MaxTextWidth
End Sub
0