[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

rpc server unavailable

Posted on 2006-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have been working on this for hours.  I have a windows 2003 Server and just got 2 new windows xp professional 64 bit machines.  (Not sure if the 64 bit is related or not.).  I try to join the domain on the windows 2003 server from the System icon on the XP machine.  I try to join the domain with the username and password of the administrator on the Windows 2003 Server, and then I get the message RPC server Unavailable.  I checked if all my services are running including the TCP netbios helper and they are.  The 2003 Server has 127.0.0.1 for it's DNS (pointing to itself), the Router is configured to give out DHCP with the DNS of 192.168.1.6 which is the 2003 Server.  So but I get RPC Server Unavailable.  Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kesea
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17790387
I suggest joining the domain by going to:

https://servername/connectcomputer

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
natcom earned 2000 total points
ID: 17790561
try this link here http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q224370

but it appears to be a issue on windows XP 64-bit edition joining a domain I believe that Microsoft might have a patch for this check on the Microsoft web site for update to address this issue
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17792215
have fun with 32Bit Server and 64bit Clients!
0