?
Solved

removing newline characters javascript

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
2,979 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
how can i remove new line characters in javascript

ex: "hello there

      good morning


      Thanks".

the final result should be "hello there good morning thanks".
0
Comment
Question by:cognos79
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
william007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17790436
This function will be helpful to you
http://www.rgagnon.com/jsdetails/js-0041.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cognos79
ID: 17790574
thanks a lot william it worked..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:william007
ID: 17790621
welcome:)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 17790733
 That is very verbose...


  str = "hello there\r\n\r\n\tgood morning\r\n\r\n\r\n\tThanks";

  str = str.replace( /[\r\n\t]/g, '' );
0