Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Licensing

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I purchased 10 more Cals and I have no idea on how to add them. We have a 2003 Server (my first one). I recall adding the 25 digit code on a small buisness server with a simple user interface. Here I go to licensing and I can add seats but no place for dcodes or anything like that.

What are my steps. I just got them from CDW
0
Comment
Question by:mburke3434
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mburke3434
ID: 17790981
Do I not need to add a ohysical code? and Microsoft just keeps on file what I purchased?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 17792195
mburke3434:

Keep the CALs on file. There is no code to enter for simple server CALs. If they are Terminal Server User (or Device) License CALs, that's a whole different thing.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17792209
if you have licencing installed (add remove windows components) then you can add your CALS in, this is best practice
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mburke3434
ID: 17792462
Licensing is installed and when I add the cals I get no prompts for any codes. Is that all I do?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17792549
thats it :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mburke3434
ID: 17793113
Glad I waited a wekk for these to arrive to finish my setup...lol

Thanks for the help
0