Solved

Synching GAL's WITHOUT using MS Identity Integration Pack

Posted on 2006-10-23
7
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

My organization recently merged with another non-for-profit organization.  Each organization runs MS Exchange 2003 Standard edition.  We would like to share our Global Address Lists with each other, so that employees can acces this information through outlook.  We have established the WAN connection and all the related networking components are in place.  We really only need this last peice to figure out how to synch the GALs.

I've looked through the existing threads, and it appears that the main option suggested is to use the Microsoft Identity Integration Pack (MIIP).  Unfortunately, this requires both orgs to be running MS Exchange Enterprise Edition and also requires Microsoft SQL Serve 2000, which we don't have either.

Does anyone have any suggestions of how to do this using 3rd party, free software or just interesting hacks?

Thanks,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:LEN_tech
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17791230
Without using the feature pack, the only way to do it is manually via mail enabled contacts and various hacks of that type. It means manually keeping the databases up to date. You also cannot share free/busy information, the other site would basically be the same as any other site that isn't in your Exchange org.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:inbarasan
inbarasan earned 250 total points
ID: 17793367
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEN_tech
ID: 17802585
Does anyone know if it's a huge investment to upgrade to the enterprise edition in order to make MIIP work?  The solutions you guys talked about would be less than ideal... We are a not-for-profit, so i'm hoping we can get the software for cheap...  Is this even technically possible?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17807875
You probably need to compare the costs of Enterprise edition with the costs of merging your email servers in to one. If you have merged with the other group then that will happen eventually - it may be the driver you need to make it happen.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEN_tech
ID: 17812326
Sembee,

A little not-too-technical of a response to you, but I wanted to share my particular difficulties.  We actually have three groups--  one is a private catholic school, one is a public charter school, and I work for an educational management org that runs the admin for both of these schools. The goal is to have the public and the private schools communicate and share their "Mission".   Since we can't mix public and private funds, I have no choice but to run two mail servers... but the users still want to communicate AS IF we were all one big happy school district.  Kind of complicated, but that's the jar I found my pickle in.

Thanks,

Dan
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 17813056
The feature pack requires Windows Enterprise Edition, Exchange Enterprise Edition and SQL. That is a major outlay - even if you can get it on not-for-profit or education licenses.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=d9143610-c04d-41c4-b7ea-6f56819769d5&DisplayLang=en

Then you are looking at the downtime while you upgrade Windows and Exchange at both sites.

Depending on how many users there are involved, I would be looking at manual contact creation.

If you have to keep the sites separate then your options become limited.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEN_tech
ID: 17813109
Thanks all.  It is as I expected.  I will look into manual options as I don't have many choices at this point.

-Dan
0