Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Cached mode behaviour after restore

Posted on 2006-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hello All,

I have an exchange information store that has dissappeared and i was going to restore it but didn't want to restore until i verified what would happen with the *.OST and the files in it.  

My restore is from about 3 days ago and my clients have received emails and are currently holding them in their OST files.

My question is, when I restore my information store and allow my clients to sync, will they upload their emails to the server or will the server overwrite the received emails with the old?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21518527.html

Above is a link of someone who had the same question and it appears that it worked but i wanted to know for sure?
0
Comment
Question by:JoshuaRyan
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
poweruser32 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17790769

restore the databases-than let the users reconnect-anything they have been doing will be added to the database
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshuaRyan
ID: 17790900
u promise?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17790941
its the same as disconnecting from the server and processing emails and then connecting again-youre emails are added to the server
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JoshuaRyan
ID: 17790953
Alright, I'll run the restore and then i'll be right back.  
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17791216
If you have the transaction logs for that information store then you could replay the logs (which is what they are designed for), which should get you somewhere close to the point of failure.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshuaRyan
ID: 17796110
Alright, there is a new issue.  I'm embarassed to say that my backups were corrupt and I have no exchange store to restore.  My question is that my users are still operating just fine via cached mode.  Is there a way to re-create the user's mailbox and have it upload as if it's doing a self-restore?

I'm open to anything here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshuaRyan
ID: 17796344
Nevermind, it looks like it's restoring now...back to Plan A
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17797318
If the backups were not completing correctly, then as long as you didn't have circular logging turned on then you could still restore the data. That is the point of the transaction logs. You would restore the last good backup, then replay the logs. The transaction logs are not flushed until a successful backup is reported.

Simon.
0