[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I put a CD image on a USB Flash Drive and boot from it?

Posted on 2006-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a 8 GB Memorex Travelmate flash drive and I want to install a Winternals CD image on it and boot from it. Is there a way to do this?

If not, is there a way to boot to a Windows XP CD image on the flash drive?
0
Comment
Question by:Docomon
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17790774
using bootable OS like BartPE on a flash drive:  http://www.tomshardware.com/2005/09/09/windows_in_your_pocket/
using your own OS on a flash drive: http://www.ehomeupgrade.com/forums/showthread.php?t=425
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 17791318
You might want to be careful of putting an os on a flashdrive.

They have a finite number of times they can be written to before they are exhausted.  That's why you want to use them for file storage and not running an OS or playing games on them.

The file i/o is fairly intensive and will shorten the lifespan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Docomon
ID: 17791579
I would really rather have the Winternals CD image on the drive instead. Any ideas?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Metropoliten
ID: 17793992
hi there,

here is a link that clears it out.
http://www.weethet.nl/english/hardware_bootfromusbstick.php
and do not hesistate to ask if something  isn't clear over there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Docomon
ID: 17798606
It appears that the above article applies to a Windows 98 boot up. I want to boot up with Windows XP only for the purposes of installing the OS on a computer and for running recovery console,  Not to RUN it from the USB Drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Metropoliten earned 2000 total points
ID: 17857453
hope that is what u are looking for
http://www.vandomburg.net/articles/2006/03/15/installing-windows-xp-from-usb

have lately met.
0