Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win XP - Background greyed out in Display Properties

Posted on 2006-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
2,310 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-04
I am working on a Dell Inspiron 8100 running Win XP.  When I go to Display Properties - Desktop tab, Background and all the options are greyed out.  The only thing I am able to change on this tab is the Color.  Any idea what is causing this?  I tried removing and reinstalling the display driver to reset things but it did not work.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:marathonman330
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17790763
To restore your greyed out tabs please access the following link.
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm
Scroll to line 285 and look to the right column.
Download the "Restore All Display Tabs" reg fix.
Save the REG File to your hard disk. Double click it and answer yes to the import prompt.
As for the cause it could be malware related or their could be a local or group policy set on this pc.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gopal_krishna earned 2000 total points
ID: 17790960
I just had this happen to me too. Try this:

Click On start>Run> type Regedit

Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System

On the right side of the screen, I had an entry called "Wallpaper.htm". Delete it.

My background was then accessible through the display properties.

Good luck.

regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 

Author Comment

by:marathonman330
ID: 17791541
Running the XP tweak did not work but removing the Wallpaper entry did.  Thank you for your help.
0