Solved

simplest query

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
10,650 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-16
Hi there,

  just started with sybase. pls tell me how can I get a table's description in sybase?

I know in oracle "describe 'table name'; "   does the job. how about sybase?


0
Comment
Question by:goldenrule
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:grant300
ID: 17792094
sp_help tablename

Regards,
Bill
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
PegasusAloft earned 50 total points
ID: 17804385
Select * from systable (or syscolumn) where table_name = yourtablename
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PegasusAloft
ID: 17808042
Give this a shot (if not using Sybase Central and ASE):

select A.Table_name, B.column_name,
       (Select domain_name from SYSDOMAIN where domain_id = B.domain_id) as DataType,
        B.width as DataWidth,
       (CASE Pkey
        when 'Y' then 'YES'
        else NULL
        END) as Pkey
from SYSTABLE A, SYSCOLUMN B
where B.table_id = A.table_id and A.Table_Name NOT LIKE ('SYS%')
order by Table_Name, column_id
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PeretzBenRafael
ID: 17851609
PegasusAloft
    Err, what version of Sybase are you referring to?  I'm working with ASE 12.5, and there are no objects named SYSTABLE or SYSCOLUMN in any of my databases.  I just peeked.

    This reminds me: There aughtta be a rule that any post contain the Product (ASE, MYSQL, ...) and Version in which the user is working.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:grant300
ID: 17852448
Peretz,

ASE, any version, any database, you will find "sysobjects" and "syscolumns".

sysobjects has the tables, views, stored procs, system tables, etc in it.

syscolumns has the columns for tables, views, etc. in it.

This entire discussion is academic anyway.

Just use
sp_help tablename

Bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PegasusAloft
ID: 17852898
sp_help apparently is not supported under either ASA 8 or 9 ("error: Transact-SQL feature not supported).

Just my .02 cents
0