Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Resource Kit Tool and WinExit.scr

Posted on 2006-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi experts!

I have used Windows Resources Kit tool, particularly winexit.scr (to make the system log off automatically after a certain amount of system inactivity) for a while.

After I installed Autocad 2007 this afternoon, I surprisingly found that winexit.scr was changed from a screen saver type to
Autocad script, and it stopped working.

As a result, I may no longer use my favorite winexit.scr. Hope you experts may kindly help me out again!

duta
0
Comment
Question by:duta
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17792238
I presume you used this MSKB article to use winexit.scr from the Windows Resource Kit:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314999
HOW TO: Force Users to Quit Programs and Log Off After a Period of Inactivity in Windows XP

Presumably there is some place in the registry where the use of winexit.scr is set. I don't use that feature, so I don't know where it is kept, and so far haven't found it on the net.  What I was thinking of was this: change the name of the winexit.scr to something else, such as winlogoff.scr, then search the registry for the winexit.scr and change that entry to use winlogoff.scr instead.  If that doesn't work, then how about this:

I wonder if it would work if you found the screensaver file (winexit.scr) and changed its name to something else, such as winlogoff.scr and then performed the steps from the above article?  It might just put your new name for the winexit.scr in the registry, and then everything would work as usual...
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 17792395
Dear LeeTutor:

Thank you so much for your kind response. I tried your tip, but it did not work.

Thanks!

duta
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 17792397
I guess that installation of Autocad 2007 has caused the problem.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17792414
Did you try both parts of the tip?  Namely, renaming winexit.scr and then searching the registry for use of that value and changing it to the new name of winexit.scr?
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 17792421
I did not that part. I am restoring the image to get rid of Autocad 2007.

I will try it later.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 17793760
duta,

IIRC, AutoCad hijacks the .scr fle association. Fixing the .scr file association should do the trick.

File association fixes:
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/file_assoc.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 17799947
sramesh2k, your tip worked just great.

Thanks a lot!

duta
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 17801106
You're welcome, duta.
0