Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I rollback transactions from the log file

Posted on 2006-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello, I have a SQl 7.0 database that has been corrupted.  Our backup was rewritten with the corrupted data so any time I restore the DB, I get the same error.

My question is: can we use the log file to restore the database to a few days earlier so the corrupted data is erased from the system?

Thank you,

LR
0
Comment
Question by:Luis_Romero
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 1000 total points
ID: 17791293
Give ApexSQL a try (http://www.apexsql.com/sql_tools_log.asp). Not free, but has a 14day trial period.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 17791792
just if you have not corrupted database backup

BTW: what in your case "corrupted"?
did you mean - somebody deleted or changed data?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 17791827
correction:
just if you have not corrupted database backup you can restore database to point of failure ( if it had transactional log backup)

How to restore from a transaction log:
http://searchsqlserver.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid87_gci1158531_tax301326,00.html?adg=301324&bucket=ETA

also there are:
Red-gate
SQL Log Rescue
http://www.red-gate.com/products/sql_log_rescue/index.htm

 Log Explorer for SQL Server
http://www.lumigent.com/products/le_sql.html 

0