Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Router Recommendations for Heavy Bittorrent Use

Posted on 2006-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Most home DSL routers I've tried, whether by Linksys or D-Link or Belkin, all seem to suffer from having too little on-board RAM to store DNS info.  Eventually, most notably as a result of heavy torrent traffic, the router eventually seems to either lock up, spontaneously reboot, or becomes seemingly unable to resolve DNS names.

My current router, a Belkin wireless-G, suffers the last of the listed issues.

I need makes and models of routers which are more formidable for the task of bittorrent transfer.  
0
Comment
Question by:Zoplax
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 200 total points
ID: 17791344
well I use an intertex ix66 with no problems at all with torrents
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:adam_pedley
adam_pedley earned 600 total points
ID: 17793046
Well (i'm bragging here :) ) I use a Cisco 837 ADSL router. No problems at all.

Though I do know someone using a Netgear with bittorrent and they have no problems.

I would have expected Linksys to perform better, but I have definetly had problems with D-Link, Belkin and Billion.

Netgear DG834 - does the trick on ADSL 1.5Mbps connection
Cisco 837 ADSL Router, I only have running on a 8Mbps connection
I have seen some promising results with an Alcatel SpeedTouch (on 1.5Mbps)

I can't tell you on any higher speeds as I live in Australia and stupid telcos (mainly Telstra) ensure we stay on low speeds

Billion, DLink, Belkin, Excel(no name brand) - all a load of ..... for bittorrent

0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 17793402
You don't have to use your router's ip for DNS, use an external dns server IP so that you're not dependent on that function of the router.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 700 total points
ID: 17793556
Any of the routers mentioned can handle any torrent issues you can imagine.  In the torrent setup, just choose a server to get the torrent server numbers, and this acts as a torrent DNS IP address table to route to any server that the torrent network is using.  The setup is in the torrent app, NOT the router.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 17795941
Thanks folks, I had no idea that my torrent app might offer the option to use outside DNS.  Also I will look into upgrading to one of the mentioned routers, they have some features I could definitely use.
0