?
Solved

automatic website updates in perl

Posted on 2006-10-23
12
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I want to create a script that will modify a website automatically through a cron job. The script will have designated and ultimately random keywords to interchange with words already in the webpage. For instance I may have a word "house" in the webpage and through this script I can exchange everyword "house" with a random word from a list associated with "house" in the script. I want to be able to do this for unlimited words but only on one page of the website (index). any help is appreciated.

Mitch
Phoenix, AZ
0
Comment
Question by:MasterMitch
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17791367
After you change all the "house" to a random word, there will no longer be "house" in the page, so what should happen the next time the cron job runs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MasterMitch
ID: 17791616
I had thought of that so perhaps it should not so much look for a word but a number associated with a word. So that 0=house which is in index.php So the script could know to look for "0" which would be a static figure
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 17791934
Why use Perl to update a PHP page?  Much better to use PHP to read the random keyword itself.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MasterMitch
ID: 17791985
I am not opposed to it, I thought a perl script that was on a cron job would allow me to automate it better and not have to keep tabs on updating the page. I didnt know one could create a cron php
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 17792069
Why do you want to use cron?  Do you want to have a new random keyword every hour (or whatever interval you define)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MasterMitch
ID: 17792328
yes I want to constantly have new words from a list be placed into my webpage for selected keywords..I have read this will get google to constantly reindex the pages becuase the page is being changed so often.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MasterMitch
ID: 17792332
do you know of a solution to this idea?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 17792416
If the page is dynamic with PHP, will google still reindex it?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 17792938
As far as I'm aware, Google will reindex any page that has expired or the content has changed.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 17797138
As long as Tintin is correct, you could just have the PHP be dynamic.  Set the expires header for 1 hour every time...

#Of course the date would be calculated as now+1 hour, in this format...
header("Expires: Mon, 26 Jul 1997 05:00:00 GMT");

0
 

Author Comment

by:MasterMitch
ID: 17843754
I appreciate the concept of the reindexing and such. I knew that google would reindex if the content has changed which is why I want this kind of script. it could be php/perl I dont care really. I am trying to make the page change automatically based on certain specific words and punctuation to get reindexed often. So that is the solution I need. Can anyone suggest a solution to that specific need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MasterMitch
ID: 18071749
I had to give a grade, I had to close the question. these are good suggestions but they didnt actually answer my question
0