?
Solved

Outlook 2003 error Running in Citrix

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I get the following error on a single user account running outlook 2003 through citrix. No other users get this error when they launch outlook. The user that does is the last user I added to citrix.

ERROR:
Microsoft Office Outlook
Unable to open your default e-mail folders. The Microsoft Exchange Server computer is not available. Either there are network problems or the Microsoft Exchange Server computer is down for maintenance.

I have tried to launch citrix on different pc's and always get the same error.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Jennifer1024
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17791192
If it works for others on the same server I would suspect either the Windows or Outlook profile. Try recreating the Outlook profile first, then try the Exchange profile.

Can this user login to OWA correctly?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer1024
ID: 17791688
OWA is a no. I have recreated the outlook profile. How do I recreate the exchange profile?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 400 total points
ID: 17791966
That was a typo above. It shouldn't be "Exchange profile" it should be "Windows Profile".

However if the user cannot login to OWA then there is a problem with the account.
Did the user get an email address automatically?
If you create another test account, does that account work with OWA?

Simon.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
npanprome earned 1600 total points
ID: 17792005
Hi, Sembee

Use Citrix Client Program connect to your citrix server (either inside connect or outside connect is fine) login with the user name that you want to setup
Go to "Control Panel" ---> "Mail" --> "E-mail Accounts" --> "Add new email account" --> "Microsoft Exchange Server" --> put in the user information
then click "Finish" then try login again

https://wiki.brown.edu/confluence/display/CISDOC/Creating+an+Outlook+Native,MAPI+Profile+for+Outlook+2003+on+Windows
www.napier.ac.uk/depts/citservices/Documents/staff_documentation/sta_email/profile_2003.PDF

hope this help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:npanprome
ID: 17792009
oops I mean Jennifer1024 >.<" not Mr. Sembee ;/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer1024
ID: 17796450
Thank you both recreating his mail profile worked.
0