?
Solved

underlining text in an email using VBS.

Posted on 2006-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
Experts,
I create an email using vbs, an access db and the outlook client.  I have an automated text email, and I just build a long string and have returns and tabs etc, using Chr(13),chr(10), chr(9), etc.  However, is there something I can do to underline text.  Right now I just do a bunch of ---------, but that looks really bad.  Is there a way to underline text in my string without using --------?  Any help is much appreciated.

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:uconnfb13
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MNelson831 earned 800 total points
ID: 17791053
if the e-mail being sent is html format you can try embedding html tags:


<u>Text to be underlined goes here</u>
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 400 total points
ID: 17791191
Whats your vbs code so far, which method r u using, CDO? Outlook Auto? Have u tried setting HTMLBody (depends on what u use though)
0