Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORA-03113: end-of-file on communication channel

Posted on 2006-10-23
11
Medium Priority
?
1,655 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Have you seen ORA-03113 before? Why did we get this error? How to fix it?
ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 2
ORA-03113: end-of-file on communication channel
0
Comment
Question by:luyan
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 340 total points
ID: 17791250
"Have you seen ORA-03113 before?"
Yes

"Why did we get this error?"
I don't know.  It could be a big variety of reasons.

"How to fix it?"
That is not so easy.

The two most-difficult Oracle errors to deal with are:
ORA-03113: end-of-file on communication channel
and
ORA-03114: not connected to ORACLE

The reason these two are the most difficult to deal with, is: the connection to the database server is broken at this point, and you cannot handle these with an "exception" section.

Unfortunately you have to figure out what caused this error, and fix that problem.  There certainly is *NOT* just one cause for this, or one easy fix.

If you need us to help you figure out what caused this, you will have to give us a lot more information, like:
1. your database version
2. your server O/S
3. your client or application server O/S and Oracle version
4. which application do you see this in
5. is this a new procedure or application, or an exisiting one that used to work, but now gets this error
6. do all clients get this, or only some
7. does this happen consistently now, or only randomly
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jinesh Kamdar
Jinesh Kamdar earned 332 total points
ID: 17791397
Some of the situations in which i encountered this wierd error are : -

1. Trying to store more chars in a variable than its max. size.
2. Trying to display data much more bigger than the output buffer size.
3. Trying to pass an invalid type of argument in a function call.

Check for these symptoms in ur program by debugging it and try to fix them.

Also, check out a very brief description of this error at http://ora-03113.ora-code.com
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:konektor
konektor earned 332 total points
ID: 17793853
how do you connect to database?
eg. ODBC and JDBC have some parameters saynig, how long can you be connected to DB, how long at maximum can one statement be executed.
but in most cases the error means some network problems or application error hiting some oracle bug
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 332 total points
ID: 17794976
I have met this error on Linux/Unix platform after installing Oracle and changing the Kernel of the OS.
Also can arise after installing additional software on the box.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 332 total points
ID: 17795486
One other thing not mentioned...

Are there any errors in the alert log that correspond to the time this happened?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joechina
ID: 17798375
Would you please post your SQL?

As far as I can remember, we had the same error before with a SQL which count(*) from a view.

If you have similar SQL, try to change count(*) to count(1)

There are many other reason might cause this error.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 17801351
Share with us the version of Oracle. Sometimes patches remove bugs.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Kumar
Naveen Kumar earned 332 total points
ID: 17801991
raise a tar ( SR ) with oracle and they will let you know what patch you should apply depending of your db version, platform, etc.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 17802002
we have encountered similar situation in our prod environment and got some patches from oracle support but till now we have not received those errors but i am not sure whether those patches really fixed the problem or not.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20296183
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0