Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Contacts "File As" and "Display As" Not Working Properly

Posted on 2006-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have been using MS Outlook for nearly 10 years.  Suddenly, as I enter a new contact, my information is not being filed as specified!!!  I have chose to have all my contacts filed as Company (Last, First).  When I save, I get Company (First, Last)!  How do I fix this??

Part two:  This is also effecting "display as" for the email address.  It is defaulting to Last First.  How do I fix this?

I'm not the IT person - we don't have one!!
0
Comment
Question by:XXuniquelymeXX
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 17791406
Tools / Options / Preferences Tab / Contact Options

There are two settings, one for Default Full Name order and Default File As order. You can setup your settings here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XXuniquelymeXX
ID: 17791461
The settings in Tools / Options / Preferences Tab / Contact Options is set up correctly.  The application continues to file Company (First, Last) -- yes, with the comma.  It's not doing what I've told it to do.  Is there a virus that could be effecting this and if so, how do I find it??
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17791575
Greetings, XXuniquelymeXX !

1. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

2. An addin could be interferring. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

3. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

4. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

5. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:XXuniquelymeXX
ID: 17791612
Interestingly enough, I tried to do this earlier today and it got "hung up".  I'll try again and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XXuniquelymeXX
ID: 17791710
Detect and Repair did the trick!  Good thing because I wouldn't know how to identify external programs running in the background and there were no addins that I could tell aside from the standards and I was afraid to mess with those!  
0