Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recover user from Active Directory

Posted on 2006-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Unfortunately during cleanup processes, I deleted a user from active directory. I tried recreating the user, but when they log on, nothing is setup and they have no access to their outlook. How do I go about making active directory realize it's the same person so they can regain access to their old information and settings? I tried the windows support links found in various posts on this sight, but it's gibberish to me. I'm a novice at this, so if anyone can put it in plain english I'd appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:SysAdmin06
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
trippleO7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17791648
AD Single Object Restore (Tombstone- within 60 days of deletion)

http://redmondmag.com/columns/article.asp?EditorialsID=571

I've never had to do this myself, but I heard it's just this simple...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17792184
have you got a backup of the system state?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SysAdmin06
ID: 17795092
Well, it seems I fixed the problem right before I left work yesterday. I re-created the user exactly as they were before, and it appears to have worked. They retained access to everything they had before, including email. Still giving the full points and a A rating to trippleO7 for the great resource, though. I had never heard of that method. I'll have to save that article in case of another boo-boo :P

Thanks to both of you for responding!
0