Solved

Symantec (Veritas) Backup to Disk to Tape

Posted on 2006-10-23
8
3,995 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We are looking for some guidance in setting up backup to Disk to Tape. We are using Symantec Backup Exec 10d. We also have an iSCSI SAN (Stonefly).

What I am not clear on is if I should be using Backup Exec to do backup to folder, then backup the folder to tape OR creating snapshots of the data (using either VSS or Stonefly's snapshot utility) and then backing up the snapshots to tape.

And if backup to folder to tape is used, then what is the restore procedure? Restore tape to folder and then restore folder files?

I was lookin gon Symantecs website for an overall procedure or best practices, but could not find anything too helpful. Be nice to know what others are doing for B2D2T.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ixoni
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 168 total points
ID: 17791552
You can backup to tape and restore from tape directly.  There is no need to backup to folder first.

You can also create backup to folder media (i.e. a folder on your hard drive) and backup to folder and restore from folder backup.  I will use this for smaller backups for redundancy say of a database.

Backup Exec lets you create tape or disk MEDIA.  You then backup to and restore from that media.

Snapshots and Shadow Copy backup is recommended when backing up to tape.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 17791598
I do both a backup to tape and disk.

That way I always have two backups to restore from.

Backing up to folder then backing that folder to tape would be a pain to do a restore from.  Because you would have to wait for the entire tape to load to disk before you could do your restore.

Restoring from a Disk2Disk backup is EXTREMELY faster than restoring from a tape.

I send our weekly and monthly tapes off site for safety and can still restore from the latest Disk2Disk using either a daily, weekly, or a monthly.

Only very rarely do I have to request a tape to be sent back.

If you have the extra disk space I would suggest doing a daily, weekly, and a monthly Disk2Disk and also do the same for your tapes as well.

Our daily tapes are around for 1 week, our weekly tapes are around for 1 month, and our monthly tapes are around for 2 years.

Now, of course, the Disk2Disk gets overwritten every night, week, and month respective to the sentence above.

But it servers me well and I can always request a tape if the Disk2Disks don't have the information I need.

Also, I do a brick-level backup of Exchange mailboxes:

Daily for Managers
Weekly for the rest of the Minions

If you want more detail on my practices let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ixoni
ID: 17791926
Thanks and let me clarify my request a bit more. One of the reasons Disk to Disk to Tape is implemented is becasue it reduces the time window required to backup production data directly to tape. For example, we have almost a TB of data, and it takes about 20 hours to complete to tape.  Backup to disk is much quicker, and then, once the data is on disk, it can be backed up to tape at any time during the day without impacting the production servers etc.  The tapes then go offsite, hopefully never to be needed.

It does not sound like either of you are actually doing D2D2T.  After further research, it appears to me that the way to go in my scenario is to use some kind of snapshot or data replication to initially create the D2D backups, and then use Backup Exec to backup that to tape.

Thanks

A D2D2T discussion:
http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid5_gci1016893,00.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 166 total points
ID: 17794213
If you're doing D2D2T there's no sense in snapshotting the B2D folder before copying the job to tape since once the B2D job is complete the B2D folder is no longer in use for write. If there are multiple jobs going to the B2D folder there's still no sense in snapshotting since even if there is a write to disk job still running the copy to tape job is using different files.

One of the sample policies called (Duplicate Backup Sets) is specifically set up for D2D2T and you can use this and modify it. Create your selection lists (recommend no more than seven lists), create media sets, edit policy to use these media sets and once completed right click on it and select to create jobs from policy.

Recommend something like 1 or 2 days overwrite protection on the disk media and a few weeks on the tape. Assuming the backup server has fairly powerful CPU and RAM then set software compression on for the B2D template.

Since the tape is a copy of the backup to disk job rather than a backup of the backup to disk folder you can restore directly from tape if required.

http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/256096.htm might help but it's a wizard type one-off job, better to use the example policy - if it's not there tools-recreate example policies will put it back.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 166 total points
ID: 17795234
That is correct, I'm not doing D2D2T.  I'm doing a D2D and a D2T.

WOW!!!  A TB of data.  And we're only backing up 200 Gig of data.

The D2D does take a significant less amount of time to complete.

If you're keeping the D2D around long enough to do most of your restores and sending your D2D2T offsite with the occassional need I would say you have a pretty good plan in place.

Since you are backing up the D2D2T I don't see a need to take a snapshot of the data before the tape backup.  That would just add in another step to your process.

I would just get the tape if necessary, do a restore, and restore the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ixoni
ID: 18038812
Sounds good. Thanks.
0