Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Please test installing this app in your environment/configuration. It should be no problem.

Posted on 2006-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi expert,

I deployed the following application, a problem was reported during installation. The problem should be solved now, as described here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_22031717.html .

The file itself has been tested and runs ok, but I am not sure yet about its being wrapped in its installation procedure. I thought we tested the correct file, but it was not the correct file. My mistake.

So my question is, please download and install this app. I am anxious to know if the problem is solved now, since I cannot reproduce it in my environment/configuration.

http://www.pmm.nl/demo/PMM06080.exe 

Ron dW
0
Comment
Question by:Ron_de_Weijze
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 1000 total points
ID: 17791555
installs and runs without problems.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 17791628
well .. you should have waited a little longer to get some more feedback :P
so, win98SE:
- start the app
- click on the new project button (first), confirm new=yes, confirm save=no.
- close the app by clicking on X, confirm save=yes
=> error creating directory (ok) => an error occured while trying to save the current project. detailinfo: I/O error 161 (OK)
- 6 files appear on the desktop (what's whit these there?)

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron_de_Weijze
ID: 17791661
Ciuly, there is still an earlier version with a different installation procedure for win98 here: http://www.pmm.nl/demo/sendmail.asp 

Thanks for helping though.

Ron dW
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 17791668
the installatoin works just fine. it's only that bug I found at first run :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron_de_Weijze
ID: 17791747
Dankjewel / thanks guys!

Ron
0