Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Richedit formatting

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I've created a richedit control using the following code:

TitleBoxWindow := Createwindow('RICHEDIT20a','',TitleBoxStyles,TbX[1], TbY[1],TbX[2], Tby[2]-4,ParentWindow,0,hinstance,Nil);

The control creates ok, and I can put text in it, but I need to format selected text and Delphi doesn't recognize the "em_getcharformat" message, or the "tcharformat" type.  Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:StatManLV
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 17793356
add
uses richedit into your uses-clause

the em-messages will then be available

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:StatManLV
ID: 17795360
That's what I thought the problem was, but when I added it to the uses clause it did not fix the problem.  The really odd thing is I deleted it from the uses clause and then re-added it and everything is fine now.  Thanks for the help!!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tobjectpascal
ID: 17796784
What's wrong with the Richedit wrapper?

Problem doing it the good ole win32 way is you have to subclass it, do all the nitty gritty yourself when the wrapper has functionality like

RicheditControl.Seltext:='Sometext';
RicheditControl.Selattributes.Color:=ClRed;

etc etc

0
 

Author Comment

by:StatManLV
ID: 17796864
I'm porting the program from BPW and I have a zillion controls already defined, sized, located, etc., so I didn't want to start over by using the VCL.
0