Solved

SU logging

Posted on 2006-10-23
5
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am trying to find out who logged into our system and rebooted the system... The entry in the /var/adm/sulog file is:

SU 10/21 03:27 + console root-daemon

Which appears that someone walked up to the console and logged into root (right before it rebooted).

Here are my questions:

Is there any other way that the above entry would appear other that what I assume?
Is there a way to log the enties (or commands) that was entered by root? (other than using sudo).
Are there any other logs available to help research this issue?

FYI... We are running Sun Solaris 2.6
0
Comment
Question by:rlburris
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:chris_calabrese
chris_calabrese earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Actually that line says that a process running as root and associated with the console su'd to daemon. This was probably executed by one of the shutdown scripts.

To look for people logging into the console as root, check the output of 'last root'. You may also need to check sudo logs if you use sudo, or for logins to shutdown (a special user with no password that some vendors add for your "convenience")
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
"root-daemon" could be from your startup script or shultdown script. (some services
in your box is might need to run as user daemon.

To find out who was shult it down, can be very hard if you have a lot of people know
the root password.

You can type in:
who -b
to find out the boot up time, and have a look at /var/adm/messages file to look at
what time the box was shultdown, then use "last" + "grep" to find out who was login
in the system
eg:
last | grep "Tue Oct 24"

then
last root

To find out if you can identify who was login as root, or have a look at the sulog
to see who su as root to shultdown the system.

You should use "sudo" instead of give the root passwod out.

you can download sudo binary package from:
http://sunfreeware.com

BTW, Solaris 6 is very out (no longer support by Sun), consider to upgrade your OS to Solaris 9 or 10. if you have a very old Sun box (cann't run Solaris 9/10), at least
upgrade the OS to Solaris 8.(Free OS download, CD images)

    http://www.sun.com/software/solaris/binaries_program.xml
    http://www.sun.com/software/solaris/9/
    http://www.sun.com/software/solaris/8/



0
 

Author Comment

by:rlburris
Comment Utility
Yuzh,
      Thanks for your input... unfortunately I don't have the option to upgrade the Solaris version. When I went to the "sunfreeware" site, the download file has an extension of ".gz"... Is that a different compression utility other than the standard Unix "compress"?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
Comment Utility
You need to download gzip-1.3.5.10 from the same site and use pkgadd to install it.
(it will install in /usr/local/bin)

then you can run:
/usr/local/bin/gunzip filename.gz

file

That's another reason to upgrade the OS. Solaris 8 or newer has a lot more tools
then the older version, gzip is included in Solaris 8 or newer.

You can find a lot of tools for Solaris from the same site, eg gcc complier etc.
in the worst case, you can downlaod the sudo source code and complie it for your box.

Why not upgrade your OS, what type of Sun box you have?  
most of your application run on Solaris 6 should still work for Solaris 8.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rlburris
Comment Utility
Yuzh,
       I am running a proprietary software (Interactive Voice Response) that runs only on 2.6... The next generation does run on Solaris 10, but my customer is not ready to upgrade yet.

Thanks!
0