Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Buying Vs outsourcing a Server

Posted on 2006-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi experts,

My company is growing and I want to know how to evaluate the idea of outsourcing vs buying a server to support my company information. This will be used as a databse, application, and web server. The number of users for the application will not be more than 20, but the web site we currently have gets around 500 hits per month which I think is not too much. I want also your advise about security since the information that will be stored is really important.

I am thinking about many things together, but what I really need is your advise about how to evaluate both options (outsourcing vs buying) and your opinion about the configuration of this server according to these requirements.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mescalona
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17791686
Database and Application server in an organization your size is no problem. What I would see as a problem would be having that same server being a webserver. You now have exposed that entire machine to the outside world. I would suggest a 2nd machine for the web server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tobiasgideon
ID: 17791900
Hi mescalona,

I agree with simsjrg, why not keep the webserver separate, you can use any medium spec pc running a linux distro with apache configured on it to host your site and you can completely isolate that system from the rest of the network if you have to.

Regards

Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:mescalona
ID: 17792459
I will definetly follow your recomendation, but I also want your advisement about specific points that I have to consider to make a decision regarding outsourcing this service instead of buying two servers.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tobiasgideon earned 500 total points
ID: 17793773
Hi mescalona,

I think for me the issue would be one of control. How much control of the installation do you want, if they are outsourced then really you are relying on another company to install them completely, this might not be what you want for the following reasons.

1. Even if you lay out exactly what you want, some IT companies rarely follow your guidelines unless you watch them like a hawk.

2. They will be buying the servers from someone and they will without a doubt put their 10% or higher markup on the kit that you purchase.

3. They will be privvy to all of your sensitive data while they are installing the kit, so it better be a company that you trust.

If you go it alone you do have complete control but their are still some issues with this as well.

1. Do you have the skill-set to design and implement the network topology (Not trying to offend, Honest)

2. Will you have considered all of the implications of what you are installing.

3. Have you got the best deal for the kit you will be buying.

Obviously there are lots of pros and cons but If it were me I would proably like to do the installation in-house as the sompany I work for has outsourced almost all o our IT work for years, until we decided to try a few things in-house, as a result two years later we raely outsource anything and if we do have any problems then we have an IT company on retainer that we can call on.

Hope this helps mate.

Tobias
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 17794258
Actually the choice also includes colocation.
For only 500 hits/month it may not matter, but for more traffic you can locate your servers at a datacenter. The advantage is secure access, high reliability conection, backup power and other amenities.
0