Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Whats the largest partition (NTFS) that can be presented to Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
2,739 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I'm sure i have read somewhere that there is a 2TB limit on the size of a single NTFS partition when being presented to Windows 2003 Server.  Can anyone backup this view or detail what the actual limit is?

thanks

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:TheNumberUK
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
culturaltrust earned 150 total points
ID: 17791699
Under NTFS, the maximum size of a partition (volume) is fact 2 to the 64th power. This is equal to 16 binary exabytes, or 18,446,744,073,709,551,616 bytes.

So that should give you 18 billion GB....



0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Nightman
Nightman earned 225 total points
ID: 17791759
2 TB looks correct to me - have a look at http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/bdeda920-1f08-4683-9ffb-7b4b50df0b5a1033.mspx?mfr=true for detailed information (and I mean REALLY detailed)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheNumberUK
ID: 17791765
Are you saying that windows would be able to handle single volumes in excess of 2TB?  I agree with what you stated above with regards to the maximum NTFS volume size but i'm not so sure that windows will handle above 2TB.  If the discs were basic discs rather than dynamic would this effect it?

thanks for your prompt reply.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TheNumberUK
ID: 17791776
i'll check out the link, thanks.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:culturaltrust
ID: 17791825
I currently have a SAN connected with 2 LUNS each are 2 TB in size, grouped together as Dynamic disk and spanned.  The total size presented to Windows is 4TB.  2003 Enterprise R2 Clustered with 2 servers in cluster, shows it in explorer as 4TB.

just a FYI.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 17792663
> So that should give you 18 billion GB....

lol... 2 TB is about right to me.
0