Solved

How do I disable shutdown -- make restart the default

Posted on 2006-10-23
13
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

I have a Windows 2000 Pro box that perdiodically shuts down for no reason, other than maybe a kernel fault or something.  What I'd like is to disable the memory dump and enable auto-restart by default, and finally disable shutdown such that the box is always running, never shutdown for any reason.

What must I do in the registry or elsewhere's to accomplish this?

Thanks in advance,
G
0
Comment
Question by:ghosting
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 250 total points
ID: 17791952
1. Right-click My Computer -> Properties

2. In the Advanced tab -> Startup and Recovery -> Settings button.

3. Make sure that the automatically reboot is checked
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17792393
you cannot deny a machine shutting down...if its going to shutdown it will shutdown, your auto restart will help in crashes but sometimes a shutdown is going to happen...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan_R
Ryan_R earned 250 total points
ID: 17800970
If you go to Administrative Tools, Local Security Policy, then Expand Local Policies, and choose User Rights Assignment. Then scroll down on the right hand side to where it says "Shut down the system" and double-click it. Listed there are all the User groups that are allowed to shut down the computer (ie Admins, Users, Power Users, etc) - just remove the entries you want so that they can't shut down.

NB: I'm getting this from XP so things may look a little different in Win 2000. Hope you can figure it out.

Ryan R
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17801006
there are workarounds for that polic if you know how
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17801618
of course, depends how ghosting wants to implement this. He's not trying to stop a user from shutting down, but rather a program or something else (for no reason). If the PC is logged on as an Administrator, and ghosting removes the Administrator group from those allowed to shut down, this may solve his problem.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17802074
if an application is shutting the machine down then user membership wont make a difference, or am i missing something that you are saying here?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17807551
maybe, maybe not. It's something he'd have to try and get back to us on. I personally thought that if a program runs AS a certain user in a certain user group, then the appropriate permissions would apply to that program. But you could be right too. We'll have to wait and see if it works for ghosting.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17808215
I am interested, i dont think the application itself will fall into those security boundaries though, we shall see
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rcatach
ID: 18240100
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:usacadena
ID: 18314110
start -> run -> type gpedit.msc

go to user config -> adm templates -> Start Menu...-> Enable "Remove and prevent access to shutdown cmd"
Create a shortcut in all user profile in start menu, pointing to SHUTDOWN -s -t 01
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18675512
Well http:#17791952 answers the first half of the question
And the following comments should've helped with the second half (would've been nice if he returned to confirm it with us though)
I guess I'm pointing towards a split here
0