?
Solved

Burning a Dell XP reinstallation CD?

Posted on 2006-10-23
12
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to make a backup copy of my Dell reinstallation CD?  When I try to use my Nero burning software. I realize I need to make an ISO image.  What is the best way to accomplish this?

Thanks,

Compucharley

0
Comment
Question by:compucharley
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17791725
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17791755
You do not need to make the ISO image. You can always make a Disk to Disk copy options.

http://forum.digital-digest.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=45497

Regards
Gopal
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17791809
Open Nero Smart Start

Select Copy And backup >Copy Disk> Select the Source and destination drive.

If you have only one Drive then first insert the source drive next after the drive image created it will prompt to the blank disc which will start burning.

Note : Copy Disk will create the excact image and saves the temporary image on the local hard drive as buffer. Once you make a copy or burn a copy  it will automatically deletes the temp file.

Regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17793649
First you need the XP CD boot image, which you can extract from a bootable XP CD using ISOBuster or a similar program, and once you have this small boot file, save it in a directory called C:\bootimg. Then

 If you use NERO CD burner, here is the correct sequence of setup in the NERO interface to get the right boot loader for the CD --

• Select CD-ROM [Boot] option
• Select the Boot tab and
• Set image to file in c:\bootimg\XP-BootImage
• Select “Enable expert settings”
• Set Kind of Emulation to No Emulation
• Set load segment to 07C0
• Set number of loaded segments to 4 (Very important!)

Once you have the boot sector setup correctly, just import all the other files from the CD image, and burn it, and you will get a correctly booting XP CD disk.  You need all the files you already have PLUS the correct XP boot image to do this, and follow my procedure above, and it will work.

Any Cd with an XP boot sector will work, it has to be bootable.  Then you get ISO buster, and you extract the boot sector to a file, it is simple, but you have to have the program to do it, you cant do it without some software to extract the boot sector.  Once you have that, the procedure is obvious.  Then once you have the boot sector in a 2 KB file, follow my steps above.  
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17794238
I suggest first in the tools folder options view show all hidden files syetm etc unhide all the protected files. then put your cd in the rom and copy off to the hdd.
Then take that out, get a blank cd, put that in open nero open express  and make a bootable cd
step by step guide but its to make an xp cd just skim the no needed parts you dont need a label either.
Or simply create a data disc and copy the entire folder contents only to the data cd it should auto boot once you finalise the cd, you must finalise it tick the box so that no more files can be aded ... as it has the auto loader already in the files it shoudl be fine.. this si alos an ISO disc.

http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=297
User Guide for Nero Burning ROM
http://ww2.nero.com/nero6/eng/User_Guides_Burning_ROM_5_5.html

http://www.afterdawn.com/guides/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan_R earned 2000 total points
ID: 17800912
I don't think you need to burn an ISO file (as others have already said), but just in case you do want to all you have to do is look up the top-right of the screen in Nero where it shows your CD/DVD burner and change it to the item called "Image Writer". Once this is done go through the burning process as normal, when a Save File box comes up just say where you want to save the ISO file, and then let Nero *burn* to an ISO file.


NB: Next time you use Nero to burn a CD/DVD - don't forgt to change it back from "Image Writer" to your CD/DVD Burner.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17801145
Ryan r u using firefox?? lol at leat your working
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17801629
no (on a different PC)
(yes on my PC currently running firefox - don't really like it, but it's better than starting up a virtual pc everytime i wanna get on the net)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 17808599
I thought there was a way to create ISOs in Nero. Anyway, I recommend using http://www.download.com/CDBurnerXP-Pro/3000-2646_4-10409087.html?tag=lst-0-2 to create ISOs.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17809358
<<I thought there was a way to create ISOs in Nero.

There is. And it was already mentioned above.

btw, welcome to EE.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 17812225
Oh, sorry, I never really read the replies, thoroughly.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17817043
Yeah most of us are guilty at one time or another of doing that. Also sometimes we post the same thing at around the same time (so check the time posted of two similar posts in a row before confronting others). it's OK to say I agree with this_person but add some more details as well.

Thanks for the points,  compucharley
0